Please Note: The Aotea Track is open.
Due to damage, courtesy of Cyclone Gabrielle, the Kaiaraara Track is currently closed but the South Fork Track is offered as a great alternative route between Kaiaraara Hut and Mt Heale Hut.
We've put it all together for your convenience - The Aotea Track Hikers Package includes:
Fully Flexible return flights from Auckland, return track transfers and DOC hut booking fees...
Grab a free copy of the Aotea Track map on arrival and you're off !
The 25km Aotea Track loops the central mountainous area of Great Barrier Island and is a manageable 3 day circuit for reasonably fit beginner or experienced trampers. The track offers a combination of easy walking trails, steep climbs, stairways and bridges. You will travel over a range of spectacular landscapes... streams with beautiful native bush, tranquil wetlands and forests of kauri, rimu, kahikatea and more. Discover the historical remains of the early Kauri industry... and the kauri tramline track remnants.
Two well positioned huts allow for manageable walks of 3 to 4 hours over the 3 days.
Mt. Heale Hut was opened in 2012 and provides spectacular views over the Hauraki Gulf & Hauturu/Little Barrier Island. Located on a central ridge, 30 minutes from Hirakimata/ Mt Hobson (Great Barrier Islands highest point 621m). This 20-bed hut has excellent sleeping and gas cooking facilities.
Kaiaraara Hut is near sea level on the western side of the island. This is a 28 bed hut with a wood burner and gas cooking facilities. It is situated near the Kaiaraara stream beside the Forest Road.
What to expect:
- To walk 25 to 30 km carrying your pack
- Some fairly steep climbs
- Lots of steps and stairways
- Hot sun and high UV
- Rain and colder temperatures
- Possible slippery conditions
- Spectacular panoramas
- Stunning bush, mountain and stream views
What to bring:
- A good strong pack suitable for carrying:
- Clothing for hot, wet & cold weather
- Food ~ cooking & eating utensils
- First aid kit ~ sunscreen
- Torch/batteries ~ light
- Tramping boots
- Sleeping bag
- Drink bottle
What's Included:
- Return flights from Auckland Airport
-
Transfers to and from the Aotea Track
-
Hut booking fees
-
Aotea Track map & info book
-
Optional before and after photo 🙂
What it costs:
Per Person - Solo Standard & Reverse route Adult $459 Alternative via Windy Canyon |
Per Person - Groups up to 3 Standard & Reverse route Adult $435 Youth (13-17 yrs) $414 Child (5-12 yrs) $401 Child (2-4 yrs) $372 Alternative via Windy Canyon |
Per Person - Groups of 4 or more Standard & Reverse route Adult $420 Youth (13-17 yrs) $397 Child (5-12 yrs) $384 Child (2-4 yrs) $359 Alternative via Windy Canyon |
Aotea Track - standard route
Day 1: Hot Springs to Mt Heale Hut 3~3.5 hrs, 10km
Starting from Whangaparapara Road, the Kaitoke Springs Track begins flat & easy, following an ancient shoreline. Follow the boardwalks across the unique kauri wetlands and listen for the call of the fernbird or spotless crake. Enjoy the hot pools but take care - they might be too hot in places. After a brief steep climb and descent, join the Tramline Track North and then Peachtree Track on your left. Climb steadily through the regenerating forest to reach Mt Heale hut.
Day 2: Mt Heale Hut to Kaiaraara Hut 3 hrs, 6km...
Begin from Mt Heale Hut with a steep 40-minute climb of track and stairways to a junction with Kaiaraara Track, which
descends to Kaiaraara Hut. Before starting the descent, a 5 minute side track leads to the Hirakimata/Mount Hobson
summit and a 360 degree panorama. Follow the signs to Kaiaraara Hut. This is a steep downhill track with 15 bridges including 3 suspension bridges.
Day 3: Kaiaraara Hut to Whangaparapara 4 hrs, 11km
The last day you'll find an easier grade with no major climbs following Forest Road. Enjoy beautiful bush and mountain views including Maungapiko Lookout, Kauri Tree Route (a small stand of impressive large kauri trees) and extensive views of the bays to the west. From Forest Road, take a right turn onto the Tramline Track and follow this down to Whangaparapara. On the way, a 5 minute detour to Kauri Falls takes you to the falls and swimming hole. At the bottom of the Tramline Track take the path to the left which leads out onto the Whangaparapara Road. Your driver will pick you up there and transfer you back to Claris.
You may prefer to walk the track in reverse to the above sequence, ending your 3 days with a soak in the hot pools.
Aotea Track - alternative routes - via Windy Canyon
There are a few different options when taking the alternative route through the Windy Canyon.
Dept of Conservation recommend staying at Mt Heale on the 1st night... then back-tracking up to Mt Hobson again to take the Kaiaraara Track to Kaiaraara Hut for the 2nd night - *(Some hikers choose to continue straight down the South Fork Track from Mt Heale Hut to Kaiaraara Hut. This takes around 2.5 to 3 hours and there are 2 stream crossings - so you definitely have to consider the weather if choosing this route)
Take Forest road to Whangaparapara on day 3...
You'll note that this itinerary doesn't include visiting the Kaitoke hot springs.
Some hikers that want to include a visit to Kaitoke hot springs choose to head down to Kaiaraara Hut for the 1st night. Most of them go via the Kaiaraara Track after summitting Mt Hobson. This opens up the possibility of accessing Mt Heale Hut for the 2nd night via the South Fork Track the following day *(see above).
Mt Heale Hut to Kaitoke hot springs car park on day 3 - via Peachtree Tack, Tramline Track and Hot Springs Track.
This itinerary bypasses the Forest Road component.